http://Judicial-Discipline-Reform.org/OL3/DrRCordero-blurbs_abstracts_class_action_cases.pdf
[…] a. Under §42[7], he and each of the associate justices are allotted to one or more of the 13 circuits as circuit justices; and under §45(b), preside over any meeting of their respective circuit’s judicial council[8].

    [7] 28 U.S.C. §42. Allotment of Supreme Court justices to circuits. The Chief Justice and the associate justices of the Court shall from time to time be allotted as circuit justices among the circuits by order of the Court.

    [8] 28 U.S.C. §45(b)….The circuit justice, however, shall have precedence over all the circuit judges and shall preside at any session which he attends.

    b. Under §332(g), each council “shall submit a report to the Administrative Office on the number and nature of orders entered under this section during the preceding calendar year that relate to judicial misconduct or disability” [9] under §351.

    [9] On the two-way flow of official information that reach the circuit justices and the Chief Justice through the Administrative Office, see also

    28 U.S.C. §332(a)(6)(c).