Judicial-Discipline-Reform.org
[…] 44.     Dr. Cordero’s motion of November 8, 2004, for CA2 to report In re Premier Van et al., no. 03-5023, to the U.S. Attorney General under 18 U.S.C. §3057(a) [C:405] for investigation of the evidence of a bankruptcy fraud scheme................................................................. C:404

             a)     Table of Contents...................................................................................................... C:405

[Comment: The motion to report In re Premier to the U.S. Attorney General was returned unfiled. However, the duty that Congress imposed under §3057(a) (C:405) on judges to report bankruptcy fraud is independent from whether anybody has any case in any court.

Likewise, under 28 U.S.C. §351(b) “on the basis of information available to the chief judge of a circuit” such chief judge can “identify a complaint for purposes of this chapter” on judicial misconduct in order to proceed under it “and thereby dispense with the filing of a written complaint”. Despite the refusal to file that November 8 motion, Chief Judge Walker received information about