Judicial-Discipline-Reform.org
[…] However, that period expired on March 30, 2005”............................................................................... C:1024

[Comment: That statement shows that CA2 and the Judicial Council consider of greater importance to maintain a deadline than to safeguard the integrity of the courts. To discharge their duty to pursue the latter objective, they could have treated comments submitted for a stated purpose as rather “information available to the chief judge of the circuit”, 28 U.S.C. §351(b), to be evaluated on its own merits in order to protect public trust in both the courts and their judges, or as that subsection puts it, to proceed “in the interests of the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts”. If appropriate, instead of refusing such information, they could have used it as the basis to “identify a complaint for the purposes of this chapter and thereby dispense with filing of a written complaint”, id.]

124.     Dr.